CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954774 RFA

District Director of Customs
312 Fore Street
P.O. Box 4688
Portland, Maine 04112

RE: Protest No. 0101-93-100046; Economizers; Boilers; Auxiliary Plant; Heading 8402; Parts; Section XVI, Note 2; ENs 84.02, 84.04

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding the request for further review of Protest No. 0101-93-100046, which concerns the classification of an economizer for a steam-generating boiler under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The entries of the subject merchandise were liquidated on March 19, 1993. The protest was timely filed on June 16, 1993.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise is a vertical tube, single gas pass multi-header economizer which is normally used in recovery boilers because it is easy to clean and the maintenance costs are low. Flue gas flows longitudinally downwards in the economizer package and upwards in empty passes.

The merchandise was entered under subheading 8402.90.00, HTSUS, as parts of steam or other vapor generating boilers. The entry was liquidated under subheading 8404.10.00, HTSUS, as auxiliary plant for use with boilers.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8402.90.00: Steam or other vapor generating boilers (other than central heating hot water boilers capable also of producing low pressure steam); super-heated water boilers. . .: [p]arts . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 6.5 percent ad valorem.

8404.10.00 Auxiliary plant for use with boilers of heading 8402 or 8403 (for example, economizers, super-heaters, soot removers, gas recoverers) . . . : [a]uxiliary plant for use with boilers of heading 8402 or 8403 . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 7.0 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the economizer is classifiable as parts of steam or other vapor generating boilers or as auxiliary plant for use with boilers under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The importer argues that the merchandise is not auxiliary in nature, but rather, it is a replacement for the original economizers which were ripped out as part of a retrofit project. The importer states that economizers are an integral part of the recovery boiler system and should not be classified as an auxiliary plant for use with boilers.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Cooperation Council's official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. EN 84.02, pages 1143- 1144, states:

In order to increase or regulate their output or efficiency, the boilers of this heading are often equipped with a wide range of auxiliary apparatus. Such auxiliary apparatus includes economizers, air pre- heaters, super-heaters. . . and other apparatus of heading 84.04, . . . .

Such auxiliaries are classified with the boilers in this heading when they are presented together therewith, whether they already form, or are designed to form subsequently, a whole with those boilers; if presented separately they are to be classified in their own appropriate headings.

While we agree that economizers are a part for a steam generating boiler, Section XVI, Note 2 provides the following guidance on the classification of parts:

parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading No. 84.84, 85.44, 85.45, 85.46 or 85.47) are to be classified according to the following rules:

(a) Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapter 84 and 85 (other than headings No. 84.85 and 85.48) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings;

(b) Other parts, if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular kind of machine, or with a number of machines of the same heading (including a machine of heading No. 84.79 or 85.43) are to be classified with the machines of that kind. However, parts which are equally suitable for use principally with the goods of headings No. 85.17 and 85.25 to 85.28 are to be classified in heading 85.17;

(c) All other parts are to be classified in heading No. 84.85 or 85.48.

According to Section XVI, Note 2(a), if the economizer is specifically provided for in another heading it cannot be classified as a part. EN 84.02 states that economizers when presented separately from a boiler are to be classified under heading 8404, HTSUS, as auxiliary plant for use with boilers. EN 84.04, page 1145, lists the types of auxiliary plant for use with boilers which include:

Economizers for pre-heating the boiler feed water by utilizing the waste heat of the flue gases or, in some types, exhaust steam. They usually consist of headers fitted with a system of cast iron or steel gilled tubing, sometimes contained within a separate chamber of sheet metal into which the flue gases or exhaust steam are discharged. In the mixing type economizer waste steam is passed directly into a chamber containing the feed water.

By application of Section XVI, Note 2(a) and the guidance provided by ENs 84.02 and 84.04, we find that economizers are specifically provided for under heading 8404, HTSUS, as an auxiliary plant for use with boilers.

HOLDING:

For the foregoing reasons, we find that the economizer is classifiable under subheading 8404.10.00, HTSUS, as an auxiliary plant for use with boilers of heading 8402, HTSUS.

You should deny the protest in full. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director